Chava Energy’s ULTRACONDUCTOR Fraud

Abstract.

Chava Energy’s “ULTRACONDUCTOR” fraud consists of soliciting and obtaining investments and grants in a blatantly fraudulent manner, making use in particular of the set of false pretenses, false statements, false claims and empty promises to be found in their “Ultraconductor” fraudcraft.

 

1.   Introduction.

The great high points of Mark Goldes’ career in fraudcraft were the obtaining of four Small Business Innovative Research grants from the Unites States Air Force, which cost taxpayers roughly a half million dollars. In the fourteen years since the conclusion of the fourth project, Goldes’ companies have evidently made no further progress in this area, at all – but that has not stopped Goldes from pretending that Magnetic Power Inc, or Chava Energy LLC, or “Aesop Institute” will be making Revolutionary Breakthroughs involving “Ultraconductors” as soon as you give them your money.  In fact, MPI’s own reports on the Ultraconductor grant projects consist of a succession of rosy and wonderful claims and predictions which went entirely unfulfilled by following projects, and remain unfulfilled today.

It is important to understand that the “Ultraconductor” film was only ever claimed to be “ultraconductive” to current across the thin dimension of the film – and not along the extensive dimensions. Therefore a strip cut from the film could not function as an “ultraconductive” wire. But MPI’s great claim for years was that they would nonetheless somehow develop a way to to make “ultraconductive” wire. They never did so.  MPI asserted that they would develop a way make the thin “ultraconductive” film thicker – and never did so. MPI asserted that their enrichment method would become the key to making thicker film and wire – but the method never did so.  MPI asserted that their “Ultraconductor” film would surely prove wonderfully useful for making thermoelectric devices – but once again, the rosy claims went unfulfilled. MPI asserted that they would obtain “ultraconductivity” along the plane of the film, instead of merely across the thin dimension, by repositioning the supposedly “ultraconductive” channels. They never did so.

The USAF never “validated” Goldes’ so-called “Ultraconductors” at all, and the USAF never gave Goldes any procurement contract for any “Ultraconductors” at all. The four research grants that Goldes obtained from the USAF were a waste of taxpayer money which never resulted in the development of anything of any value. Goldes’ degree of honesty in the matter of the “Ultraconductor” grants is just the same as his degree of honesty regarding all of his other make-believe “breakthroughs.” It is zero. Zero honesty. Zero “breakthroughs.” Zero fulfilment of his endless empty claims – as usual.

Chava Energy’s “Ultraconductor” fraudcraft was fraudulent first of all because Chava Energy has never done any development work with the so-called “Ultraconductor” film and therefore has never “continued to develop” the film at all, even though they pretended otherwise for five years. Just as Goldes had done at MPI, Chava Energy misrepresented the true prospects of the “Ultraconductor” material, which had never been found or made useful for any purpose, despite the substantial research funding that MPI had received in the nineties.

Mark Goldes was ejected from Chava Energy LLC during the fall of 2014 by Chava Energy’s other co-founder, Hagen Ruff; and all the rosy fraudcraft regarding “Ultraconductors” and “Ultraconductor Magnetic Energy Storage” was suddenly removed from the Chava Energy website. Hagen Ruff had chosen to drop the fraudulent empty pretense of ongoing “Ultraconductor” development that he and Goldes had carried on at Chava Energy for five years – along with several other fraudulent empty pretenses.

But although the partnership ended, the fraud still continues – at Mark Goldes’ so-called “AESOP Institute,” where it is still one of Mark Goldes’ three favorite frauds – along with his pretended “NO FUEL PISTON ENGINE” and his equally worthless “FUEL-FREE TURBINE.”

The reports themselves show that the so-called “Ultraconductors” are not “equivalent” to superconductors, since they do not show zero electrical resistance. That is why Goldes had to invent the name “Ultraconductor” in the first place.

As co-founder and “Chief Marketing Research Officer” at Chava Energy LLC, Goldes carried on the very same pretense he now continues at AESOP Institute: that “Ultraconductor” development “is resuming.”  After Goldes was ejected from Chava Energy in July 2014, all mention of the “Ultraconductor” pretense was suddenly removed from the Chava Energy website. It was nothing but a pretense, since no work at all on “Ultraconductors” was ever done at Chava Energy. Ultraconductor “development” never resumed at Chava Energy during the five years Goldes pretended otherwise, and Ultraconductor development will not be resuming at Aesop Institute, either. It is only a pretense and nothing more – just as Goldes’ “Fractional Hydrogen” “ECHO” engine was only a pretense and nothing more; just as Goldes’ “POWERGENIE” generator was only a pretense and nothing more; just as Goldes’ “Virtual Photon Flux” generator was only a pretense and nothing more; just as Goldes’ “NO FUEL PISTON ENGINE” is only a pretense and nothing more; and just as Goldes’ “FUEL-FREE TURBINE” is only a pretense and nothing more.

 

Notes.

There is no need to contact Mark Goldes to get the four SBIR grant reports written by Goldes’ company MPI – we have posted all four of them right here:

https://goldesrufffraudcraftjournal.wordpress.com/mpi-ultraconductor-sbir-grant-reports/